National Youth Arts

Nominations and Awards

Here are the results of the Thirteenth Annual National Youth Arts Awards for the 2017-2018 season, and BTAA earned 3 awards and 9 additional nominations!

Awards:

 

Lead Performance in a Musical:

Amanda Clopine

as Fiona in Shrek

 

Supporting Performance in a Musical:

Matthew Gerchufsky

as Lord Farquaad in Shrek

 

Supporting Performance (Junior Division):

Danny Tragarz

as Scuttle in The Little Mermaid

 

Nominations:

 

Lead Performance in a Musical:

Mia Brion-Reed

as Donkey in Shrek

 

Lead Performance in a Musical:

Ella Levinson

as Ariel in The Little Mermaid

 

Lead Performance in a Musical:

Will Moffat

as Prince Eric in The Little Mermaid

 

Lead Performance in a Musical:

Patrick Resolme

as Donkey in Shrek

 

Supporting Performance in a Musical:

Brenna Farris

as Ursula in The Little Mermaid

 

Featured Performance in a Musical:

Gabby Chang

as Dragon in Shrek

 

Featured Performance in a Musical:

Sneha Varma

as Dragon in Shrek

 

Featured Performance (Junior Division):

Chey Bracero

as Chef Louis in The Little Mermaid

 

Set Design:

Yvonne Sabo

for The Little Mermaid

 

2015-2016 Awards

 

Awards:

  • Lead Actress (Junior Division): Tamara Alsaied as Belle in Beauty and the Beast Jr.

  • Supporting Actress in a Musical: Ciara Atencio as Mrs. Potts in Beauty and the Beast Jr. 

  • Supporting Actress in a Musical: Amanda Clopine as Scarecrow in The Wizard of Oz


Nominations:

  • Outstanding Production: The Wizard of Oz

  • Lead Actress in a Musical: Katrina Salehyan as Dorothy in The Wizard of Oz

  • Lead Actress (Junior Division): Isabelle Bautista as Dorothy in The Wizard of Oz

  • Supporting Actor in a Musical: Joey Polloreno as Lion in The Wizard of Oz

  • Supporting Actor in a Musical: Patrick Resolme as Scarecrow/Hunk in The Wizard of Oz

  • Supporting Actor in a Musical: Patrick Resolme as Lumiere in Beauty and the Beast Jr.

  • Supporting Actress in a Musical: Ella Levinson as Glinda in The Wizard of Oz

  • Supporting Actor (Junior Division): William Moffat as Archie in 13 the Musical

  • Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Ally Gerchufsky as Lion/Zeke in The Wizard of Oz

  • Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Alyson Gerchufsky as Genie in Aladdin

  • Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Jenna Heidemann as Cogsworth in Beauty and the Beast

  • Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Haley Josten as Genie in Aladdin

  • Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Savannah Keltner as Kendra in 13 the Musical

  • Costume Design: Julie Atencio for Beauty and the Beast

  • Set Design: Scott Heidemann for Beauty and the Beast


 

Awards from the 2014-2015 season


 

Awards:

  • Lead Actress (Junior Division): Merinda Gillette as Peter Pan in Peter Pan

  • Lead Actress (Junior Division): Avery Trimm as Wendy Darling in Peter Pan

  • Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Haley Josten as Ursula in The Little Mermaid


Nominations:

  • Lead Actress in a Musical: Amanda Clopine as Peter Pan in Peter Pan

  • Lead Actress (Junior Division): Emily Barnett as Annie in Annie

  • Lead Actress (Junior Division): Ally Gerchufsky as Annie in Annie

  • Supporting Actor in a Musical: Gabriel Rasmussen as Hook in Peter Pan

  • Supporting Actress in a Musical: Cheyenne Bickle as Ursula in The Little Mermaid

  • Supporting Actor (Junior Division): Will Moffat as Hook in Peter Pan

  • Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Hannah Votel as Mrs. Bucket in Willy Wonka

  • Featured Actor (Junior Division): Matthew Gerchufsky as Chef Louis in The Little Mermaid

  • Vocal Performance: Mariah Casillas for Concert Vocal Performance in Broadway Spectacular

  • Vocal Performance (Junior Division): Marissa Clopine for Concert Vocal Performance in Broadway Spectacular

  • Vocal Performance (Junior Division): Hannah Votel for Concert Vocal Performance in Broadway Spectacular

  • Ensemble (Junior Division): Annie

  • Ensemble (Junior Division): Peter Pan

  • Choreography: Sarah Gates-Lozier and Amanda Frawley for Peter Pan


 

Awards from the 2013-2014 season


 

Awards:

  • Lead Actress in a Musical: Anna Warrick as Elle Woods in Legally Blonde

  • Lead Actress (Junior Division): Ciara Atencio as Princess Fiona in Shrek The Musical

  • Lead Actress (Junior Division): Lauren Cotner as Princess Winnifred in Once Upon a Mattress


 

Nominations:

  • Lead Actor in a Musical: Brandon Papineau as Shrek in Shrek The Musical

  • Lead Actor in a Musical: David Sasik as Emmett Forrest in Legally Blonde

  • Lead Actress in a Musical: Kendal Dastrup as Elle Woods in Legally Blonde

  • Lead Actress (Junior Division): Ellie Barrett as Princess Fiona in Shrek The Musical

  • Lead Actress (Junior Division): Amanda Clopine as Donkey in Shrek The Musical

  • Supporting Actor in a Musical: Jacob Atencio as Lord Farquaad in Shrek The Musical

  • Supporting Actor in a Musical: Garrett Weir as Professor Callahan in Legally Blonde

  • Supporting Actress in a Musical: Laura Bentley as Vivienne in Legally Blonde

  • Supporting Actress in a Musical: Kylie Buckland as Paulette in Legally Blonde

  • Supporting Actress in a Musical: Mariah Casillas as Queen Aggravain in Once Upon a Mattress

  • Supporting Actress in a Musical: Marysa Robinson as Vivienne in Legally Blonde

  • Supporting Actor (Junior Division): Will Moffat as Lord Farquaad in Shrek The Musical

  • Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Ciara Atencio as Queen Aggravain in Once Upon a Mattress

  • Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Samantha Cary as Minstrel in Once Upon a Mattress

  • Featured Actress in a Musical: McKenna Barron as Dragon in Shrek The Musical

  • Featured Actress (Junior Division): Emily Barnett as Dragon in Shrek The Musical

  • Outstanding Ensemble: Legally Blonde

  • Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division): Shrek The Musical

  • Choreography: Sarah Gates-Lozier for Legally Blonde


 


 

Awards from the 2012 - 2013 season. 

Awards:

  • Lead Actress (Junior Division): Molly Helmbacher as Cinderella in Cinderella

  • Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Carly Coberly as Stepmother in Cinderella


Nominations:

  • Lead Actress in a Musical: Laura Bentley as Ariel in The Little Mermaid

  • Lead Actor (Junior Division): Brandon Papineau as Beast/Prince in Beauty and the Beast

  • Lead Actress (Junior Division): Marie Trishman as Belle in Beauty and the Beast

  • Supporting Actor in a Musical: Bryan Dorman as King Maximillian in Cinderella

  • Supporting Actress in a Musical: Laura Bentley as Queen Constantina in Cinderella

  • Supporting Actress in a Musical: Shelby Grasser as Fairy Godmother in Cinderella

  • Supporting Actress in a Musical: Michelle Woessner as Ursula in The Little Mermaid

  • Supporting Actress in a Musical: Mackenzie Zakoor as Ursula in The Little Mermaid

  • Supporting Actor (Junior Division): Garrett Weir as Gaston in Beauty and the Beast

  • Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Emma Dorn as Joy in Cinderella

  • Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Natalie Hops as Grace in Cinderella

  • Featured Actress (Junior Division): Angelica McDaniel as Madame De La Grande in Beauty and the Beast

  • Ensemble: Cinderella

BTAA Alumni

Success Stories

 Jacob CaltriderFagin (Oliver) The Beast (Beauty and the Beast) , Jean ValJean (Les Miserables) Resident Artist with Cygnet Theatre. Also works with Old Globe, Diversionary, Lamb’s Players, North Coast Repertory


Lauren Browning  Props Technician at Cirque du Soleil


Michael Jackson

 Sanford Jackson  BA in Film & Theatre, UC Berkley, Talent Production Assistant at One Foot Productions


Mitchell McCollum  Studies Theatre at Cal State Fullerton. Working toward his Equity Actors card.


Laura Jo BentleyLittle Mermaid, A Christmas Carol, Wizard of Oz, Hairspray, Choreographer
 Employed by Disneyland as a cast member.


Gibran Lozano  Boxcar Stuntman at Classic Arts Entertainment, can be seen in the TV commercial for Luminosity.com


Lauren Long  BA in Music, Pepperdine, Owner – Lauren’s Voice Studio


Samantha O’Brien  Production Manager – California Center for the Arts, Escondido


Amber Steinbeck  Electrican – California Center for the Arts, Escondido


Dylan Nalbadian  The Grinch” (Old Globe), “Macbeth” (Intrepid Shakespeare Company)


Will MoffatLord Farquaad (Shrek)
 Guest Performer with San Diego Symphony


Luke Casillas
Lionel (Cinderella), Jo Jo (Seussical), 
Tiny Tim (A Christmas Carol) In a music video for Arcade Fire who did the soundtrack for Hunger Games

 Rayne and Taylor Gonzalez Annie Jr Asked to compete in the Carmel Valley Fair Talent Show.  One of only 12 acts in their show.



Current Performing Arts Students –

Haley Heidemann – University of San Francisco

Mackenzie Zakoor – UC Irvine

Megan Pitcher – CSU Long Beach

Ashton Taylor – University of Hartford, The Hartt School

P.O. Box 461482
Escondido, California 92046-1482

©2017 by Broadway Theatre Arts Academy.